NCC Calendar

A member of

The Croquet Association Logo

You are here

News

  • Rachel Rowe now an AC minus player

    Rachel Rowe showed that she can play Association, as well as Golf, Croquet to a high standard by wining her first game in the East Midlands Championship with a triple peel, to gain her CA Gold Award, completing another the same day, and ending the event with a handicap of -1/2.  Omied Hallam completed three triples, coming down to 1, and David Brydon also had a successful weekend, despite being ranked well below the rest of the field.

    The Hopewell Cup was won by Jack Wicks, from Colchester, with Alain Giraud, from Ealing, the runner up.

    Many players thanked the members who catered: Bob Thompson, Ailsa Lines and Beatrice McGlen, for the quality of the food: in particular our Australian visitor commented that it was much better than the sandwiches they subsisted on at tournaments back home! I would also add my thanks to the members and visitors how helped wash and clear up at the end of each day.

  • Watford beat Nottingham in Longman Cup

    Nottingham hosted Watford in a close match in the Longman Cup, but ended up being over-generous to the visitors, who went home with a 4-3 win.  The results, with Watford names first, were:

    Mark Homan (7) & Nick Archer (14) beat Patricia Duke Cox (8) & Ian Dovey (8) +4

    Alan Clark (6) lost to Ian Draper (14) -17

    Andre Machell (16) lost to Michael Finnigan (5) -3

    Alan Clark (6) beat Michael Finnigan (5) +10

    Mark Homan (7) beat Patricia Duke-Cox (8) +24

    Nick Archer (14) beat Ian Dovey (8) +26

    Andre Machell (16) lost to Ian Draper (14) -13

    Our two remaining teams in the various inter-club competitions play Pendle & Craven on Wednesday 2nd July in the Mary Rose and Hunstanton the following day in the Murphy Shield, both at home.  Support welcome!

  • Nottingham relinquish Secretary's Shield

    Bowdon beat Nottingham 5-2 in the Secretary's Shield, to end our 3-year run of winning the competition.  The results, with Bowdon names first, were:

    Barry Keen(3) and David Holland(6) lost to James Death(-2) and Sue Wilemen(11) -8 tpo

    Adam Swinton(6) bt Ian Draper(14) +1

    Graham Good(14) bt Omied Hallam(1.5) +14

    Barry Keen by James Death +22

    Adam Swinton lost to Omied Hallam -12

    David Holland bt Sue Wilemen +5

    Graham Good bt Ian Draper +15

     

     

     

  • James Death won AC Mens Championship

    James Death won the Mens Championship at Budleigh Salterton, beating Pete Trimmer 3-0 in the best of five final.

  • Pavilion Water Supply

    The digging on 4th June failed to locate the supply pipe, so the Council have asked Severn-Trent to quote for installing a new supply from the main and cut off the old one.  In the meantime, we continue to suffer from low pressure.  I hope to post a further update when a date for the work has been fixed.

Pages

Subscribe to News